Privacy Policy

iQuantM Privacy Policy

Last Updated On: 7th May, 2024

iQuantM and its entities (“we,” “us,” or “our”) respects the privacy of our users (“you” or “your”) and is committed to protecting the personal information you provide to us. This Privacy Policy explains how we collect, use, disclose, and safeguard your personal information when you visit our website (www.iquantm.com) (the “Website”) and use our services (the “Services”). 

This privacy policy applies between you, the User of this Website and iQuantM, the owner and provider of this Website. For purposes of the Data Protection Act 1998 and the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), iQuantM is the “data controller”. 

Our Privacy Policy governs our data collection, processing, and usage practices. It also describes your choices regarding the use, access, and correction of your personal information. By using our website, you consent to the data practices described in our Privacy Policy. If you do not agree with the data practices described in our Privacy Policy, you should not use our website. 

1. Information We Collect

We collect several types of information from and about users of our Website and Services: 

  • Information You Provide Directly: We collect personal information you provide directly when you fill out forms on the Website, such as your name, email address, phone number, company name, job title, and any other information you choose to share. 
  • Information Collected Automatically: When you visit the Website, we automatically collect certain information about your device and browsing activity. This information may include your IP address, browser type, operating system, referring URL, pages visited on the Website, and the time and date of your visit. 
  • Cookies and Similar Technologies: We use cookies and other similar technologies to track activity on the Website and hold certain information. Cookies are small data files that a website stores on your device when you visit the site. They can be used to remember your preferences, track your activity on the website, and understand how you interact with the Website. 

2. Use of Your Information

We use the information we collect for the following purposes: 

  • To provide, operate, and maintain the Website and Services; 
  • To process your inquiries and requests; 
  • To send you marketing and promotional communications, but only with your consent; 
  • To personalize your experience on the Website; 
  • To analyze trends and usage of the Website and Services; 
  • To improve the Website and Services; 
  • To comply with legal and regulatory requirements. 

3. Sharing of Your Information

We may share your information with third-party service providers who help us operate the Website and Services, such as data hosting providers, marketing automation platforms, and customer relationship management (CRM) systems. These service providers are obligated to keep your information confidential and use it only for the purposes we have disclosed. 

We may also disclose your information if we believe it is necessary to comply with applicable laws and regulations, respond to a subpoena or court order, investigate potential fraud, protect our rights or property, or ensure the safety of our users. 

4. Sensitive Information

Our website does not collect sensitive information. This refers to credit or debit card numbers, personal financial account information, Social Security numbers, passport numbers, driver’s license numbers or similar personal identifiers, including: racial or ethnic origin, physical or mental health conditions or information, or other employment, financial or health information. 

5. Cookies

We uses cookies or similar technologies to analyse trends, administer our website, track users’ movements around our website, and to gather demographic information about our user base as a whole. All Cookies used by this Website are used in accordance with Law. 

We use “cookies” to help you personalise your online experience. A cookie is a text file that is placed on your hard disk by a Web server. Cookies are not used to run programs or deliver viruses to your computer. Cookies are uniquely assigned to you and can only be read by a Web server in the domain that issued the cookie to you. One of the primary purposes of cookies is to provide a convenience feature to save you time. The purpose of a cookie is to tell the Web server that you have returned to a specific page. For example, if you personalise pages on our website or register for the Subscription Service, a cookie helps us to recall your specific information on subsequent visits. When you return to our website, the information you previously provided can be retrieved, so you can easily use the customised features. 

You have the ability to accept or decline cookies through a ‘pop-up’ when you initially access our website. Most Web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser settings to decline cookies if you prefer. If you choose to decline cookies, you may not be able to fully experience the interactive features of our website. We keeps track of the pages you visit on our website to determine what portion of our website is the most popular or most used. This data is used to deliver customised content and promotions within our website to customers whose behaviour indicates that they are interested in a particular subject area. 

6. Log Files

We may collect demographic information, such as your post code, age, gender, preferences, interests, and favourites using log files that are not associated with your name or other personal information. There is also information about your computer hardware and software that is automatically collected by us. This information can include your IP address, browser type, domain names, Internet Service Provider (ISP), the files viewed on our site (e.g., HTML pages, graphics, etc.), operating system, clickstream data, access times and referring website addresses. This information is used by us to provide general statistics regarding use of our website. For these purposes, we do link this automatically-collected data to Personal Information such as name, email address, address, and phone number. 

6. Log Files

We may collect demographic information, such as your post code, age, gender, preferences, interests, and favourites using log files that are not associated with your name or other personal information. There is also information about your computer hardware and software that is automatically collected by us. This information can include your IP address, browser type, domain names, Internet Service Provider (ISP), the files viewed on our site (e.g., HTML pages, graphics, etc.), operating system, clickstream data, access times and referring website addresses. This information is used by us to provide general statistics regarding use of our website. For these purposes, we do link this automatically-collected data to Personal Information such as name, email address, address, and phone number. 

7. Socialmedia Features

Our Websites include Social Media Features, such as buttons and Widgets, such as the Share This button or interactive mini-programs that run on our sites. These features may collect your IP address, which page you are visiting on our sites, and may set a cookie to enable the feature to function properly. Social Media Features and Widgets are either hosted by a third party or hosted directly on our website. Our Privacy Policy does not apply to these features. Your interactions with these features are governed by the privacy policy and other policies of the companies providing them. 

8. Customer Testimonials and Comments

We post customer testimonials and comments on our website, which may contain Personal Information. We obtain each customer’s consent prior to posting the customer’s name and testimonial.

9. External Websites

Our website provides links to other websites. We do not control and are not responsible for, the content or practices of these other websites. Our provision of such links does not constitute our endorsement of these other websites, their content, their owners, or their practices. Our Privacy Policy does not apply to these other websites, which are subject to any privacy and other policies they may have. 

10.Corporate Events

If we (or our assets) are acquired by another company, whether by merger, acquisition, bankruptcy or otherwise, that company would receive all information gathered by iQuantM. In this event, you will be notified via email and/or a prominent notice on our website of any change in ownership, uses of your Personal Information, and choices you may have regarding your Personal Information.

11. Data Retention

We will retain your personal information for as long as necessary to fulfill the purposes outlined in this Privacy Policy, unless a longer retention period is required or permitted by law. 

12.Your Choices

You have choices regarding your information. You can: 

  • Opt-out of receiving marketing communications from us by following the unsubscribe instructions in those communications. 
  • Access and update your personal information by contacting us at [email protected]. 
  • Request that we delete your personal information by contacting us at [email protected]. Please note that we may need to retain certain information for legal or recordkeeping purposes. 

13. Security

We take reasonable steps to protect your personal information from unauthorized access, disclosure, alteration, or destruction. However, no website or internet transmission is completely secure. We cannot guarantee the security of your information

14. Children's Privacy

Our Website and Services are not directed to children under the age of 13. We do not knowingly collect personal information from children under 13. If you are a parent or guardian and you believe your child has provided us with personal information, please contact us at [email protected]. We will take steps to delete the information from our systems. 

15. International Transfers

Your information may be transferred to, stored, and processed in countries other than your own, where data protection laws may be different from those in your country. We will take appropriate safeguards to protect your information in accordance with this Privacy Policy. 

16. Changes to this Privacy Policy

We may update this Privacy Policy from time to time. We will notify you of any changes by posting the new Privacy Policy on the Website. You are advised to review this Privacy Policy periodically for any changes. 

17. Compelled Disclosure

We reserve the right to use or disclose your Personal Information if required by law or if we reasonably believe that use or disclosure is necessary to protect our rights, protect your safety or the safety of others, investigate fraud, comply with a law, court order, or legal process. 

18. General

  • You may not transfer any of your rights under this privacy policy to any other person. We may transfer our rights under this privacy policy where we reasonably believe your rights will not be affected. 
  • If any court or competent authority finds that any provision of this privacy policy (or part of any provision) is invalid, illegal or unenforceable, that provision or part-provision will, to the extent required, be deemed to be deleted, and the validity and enforceability of the other provisions of this privacy policy will not be affected. 
  • Unless otherwise agreed, no delay, act or omission by a party in exercising any right or remedy will be deemed a waiver of that, or any other, right or remedy. 
  • This Agreement will be governed by and interpreted according to the law of England and Wales. All disputes arising under the Agreement will be subject to the exclusive jurisdiction of the English and Welsh courts.

19. Contact Us

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy, please contact us at [email protected]

20. Additional Information for Residents of the European Economic Area (EEA)

If you are a resident of the EEA, you have certain rights under the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) with respect to your personal data. These rights include the right to access, rectify, erase, and restrict the processing of your personal data. You also have the right to object to the processing of your personal data and the right to data portability. 

To exercise any of these rights, please contact us at [email protected]. 

We may transfer your personal data to countries outside the EEA. When we do so, we will take steps to ensure that your personal data is protected in accordance with applicable data protection laws. These steps may include entering into standard data protection clauses